FULL NAME HENRY MICHAEL ATKINS
DOB 02/01/2001 (Age 16)
HOME TOWN EXETER
School West Exe Year 11 (Head Boy)
Started Riding a bike age 5
Current Speedway Bikes Stuha Frames GM 500cc Baby and Std Offset engines Adult level, GM 250cc Offset FIM World Youth Gold Cup level
Current Grasstrack Bikes JD GM 250cc Offset (Adult 250 Class UK), FIM World Youth Gold Cup level
Engine Tuner Andrew Appleton, Appleton Racing Components
Race Suits Dstar
Race Covers Dstar
Helmet Troy Lee Design
Gloves Troy Lee Design
Goggles Oakley & Wolf
Boots TCX
Favourite Rider/s Paul Starke & Nicki Pedersen
Favourite Track/s Somerset and Peterborough
Favourite Grasstrack Bridgwater
Wants to Ride At Cardiff
Somerset Club Mascot 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2015
Favourite TV Programme Bear Grylls
Other Sports Cycling, Darts
Riding in 2017Speedway – NL Plymouth Devils and guest booking, MDL/SDL, World FIM 250cc Speedway Final (Czech Republic), Grasstrack – Adult 250cc class, ACU Southern Centre, South West Centre, Midlands and South Midlands Centre, Wessex Centre, Cornwall Centre & Western Centre, ACU British Championships, World FIM 250cc Long Track Final (Czech Republic)
Achievements to date

2016 Results –

Speedway = Somerset Rebels NL Challenge paid 5 pts, Somerset MDL 8 pts average, Coventry Storm NL, Coventry Vikings MDL 10.15pt average (league cup winner), MDL Riders Championship 3rd. Exeter Falcons NL (Paid win, rain off) Exeter Falcons MDL 9.75 pts average.  

Grasstrack = World FIM 250cc Longtrack Final position 10th, Adult 250cc, ACU Midlands Champion, ACU South West Champion, Western ACU runner up, West Country Winner 1st (Cornwall), Boarded Bash 1st  250cc & 350cc (Cornwall), Grasstrack Banter Most Improved 250cc Solo Rider of the Year

2015 Results –

Speedway = Somerset Rebels Club Mascot, World FIM 250cc Final position 34th (injured after 2nd ride) Did not ride in Young Lions 250cc series, 250cc second halves at Somerset

Grasstrack = World FIM 250cc Longtrack Final position 16th, Intermediate Class, British Youth Grasstrack 3rd, ACU South West Centre Champion,  ACU South Midland Champin, Fenland Inters Champion, Jon Underwoood Club Champion, Junior Poacher Champion,  Bridgwater GT Club Champion & Master of Masters Star Rider

 

2014 Results –

Speedway = Somerset Rebels Club Mascot, Young Lions 250cc British Championship  Leicester 6th , 1st Young Lions second half Somerset Speedway.

Grasstrack = Intermediate Class, British Youth Grasstrack Champion, ACU South West Centre Champion, ACU Southern Centre Champion, ACU Wessex Centre runner up. Danebury GT Club Champion, Bridgwater GT Club Champion, Peterchurch GT Club Champion, Mid Cornwall GT Club Runner Up, Wimbourne Junior Whoppa runner up, Wimbourne GT Club runner up, Bristol GT Club Runner Up 

2013 results –

Speedway = Somerset Rebels Club Mascot & Mini Rebels Captain, Young Lions 125cc support class and British 125cc Championship @ Rye House 6th and  Guest appearances at other tracks.

Grasstrack = Junior Class,  ACU Centre Championships, Cornwall Runner Up, Wessex Centre Runner Up, Southern Centre Champion and South West Centre Champion, Junior Whoppa Champion, Danebury Club Champion, British Grasstrack Championships @ Fenland Grasstrack Club 6th, International 125cc Runner Up.

2012 results –

Speedway = 125cc Support Class, Leicester 1st, Mildenhall 3rd, Northside 4th, Eastbourne 2nd, Sittingbourne 5th. British Speedway Championship 125cc 5th, Somerset Rebels Club Mascot & Mini Rebels Captain.

Grasstrack   Junior Class = 4th British Grasstrack Championship,  ACU South West Centre 3rd.  ACU Cornwall Centre 3rd.

2011 results –

Speedway = 125cc British Speedway Champion, 125cc Speedway support class top scorer, Season average 14.23 points across all meetings, Somerset Rebels Club Mascot & Mini Rebels Captain.

Grasstrack = 5th British Junior Grasstrack Championship,  SWeGA Club Champion,  Runner up ACU South West Centre.  ACU Cornwall Centre Champion.

 

2010 results –

Speedway Somerset Rebels Club Mascot.

Grasstrack (Cadet Class) British Youth Cadet Grasstrack Champion, ACU Wessex Centre, ACU South West Centre and ACU Southern Centre Champion, Bristol Club Champion, Swindon Youth Club Champion, Swindon Youth Rider of the Year, SWeGA Club Champion, Southern Centre Star Rider. Exwick Heights Primary School Sports Personality of the year

2009 results –

Speedway Somerset Rebels Club Mascot.

Grasstrack (Auto Cadet Class) Runner Up British Youth Auto Cadet Grasstrack Championship, ACU Cornwall,  ACU South West Centre and ACU Southern Centre Champion, Runner Up ACU Wessex Centre Champion, Bristol Club Champion, Runner Up Swindon Youth Club Championship, SWeGA Club Championship

2008 results –   

Speedway Somerset Rebels Club Mascot.

Grasstrack 3rd ACU South West Centre, 3rd Swindon Youth Club Championship, 2nd SWeGA Club Championship.

2007 results –   

Speedway Somerset Rebels Club Mascot

Grasstrack 4th SWeGA Club Championship

Sponsors